ZVIAD KORDZADZE – Chairman of Georgian Law Firms Association
2003 – till now Attorney at Law, managing partner at “Kordzadze Law Office” LP;
1996 – 2003 Attorney at Law, partner at “Kordzadze and Svanidze – Attorneys”;
1995 – Member of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association ;
1995 – 2006 Board member of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association;
1997 – 1998 Member of the Interdepartmental Commission of the National Security Council of Georgia elaborating emergency measures for the protection of human rights ;
2001 Member of the Science-Consulting Council of Public Prosecutors Office of Georgia;
2002 Member of the Science-Consulting Council of the Committee of the Parliament of Georgia of legal issues, legality and Administrative reforms;
2005 – 2006 Member of the Coordinating Committee at Legal Entity of Public Law, Public Advocacy Service ;
2006 –2013 Member of the Executive Board of Georgian Bar Association;
2014 Chairman of Georgian Law Firms Association;
ketikvarcxavabw (2)
Ketti Kvartskhava –  Deputy Chairman
“Ketti Kvartkshava is a Partner of BLC Law Office. Her practice areas include Dispute Resolution, Litigations, Mergers and Acquisitions, Tax and Customs Law, International Business Transactions, International Arbitration and Banking and Finance Law. Mrs. Kvartskhava joined BLC in 2001. Prior to becoming a partner of BLC in 2003, Mrs. Kvartskhava has served as an associate and the Head of the Legal Practices of BLC. Mrs. Kvartskhava’s professional experience includes her work as a Commercial Law Advisor at the USAID Georgia, whereby she has been actively engaged in several country legal assessments, as well as the reform of tax inspections and associated qualification tests, evaluated and established the needs in further development of Georgian state authorities to facilitate economic growth in the country.
Mrs. Kvartskhava has been teaching International Private Law at the Tbilisi State University. She worked as a Legal Counsel for the US-Georgian Commercial Bank JSC Absolute Bank, whereby she has advised the bank on various tax, legal and regulatory issues and represented in number of successful litigations. Mrs. Kvartskhava served as a Legal Counsel of JSC Transcaucasia Bank, advising the Board of Directors and the Supervisory Board on legal and regulatory issues. She also has experience of serving as a legal assistant at the Mission of Georgia in the United Nations, based in New York.
Ketti Kvartskhava is one of Directors of AmCham Georgia (American Chamber of Commerce), has been a member of the board of the charity First Step, providing assistance to the disabled children and served as a vice chairman of the board of the union Free Elections and Democracy.
Mrs. Kvartskhava holds professional degrees from the Tbilisi State University Department of Law (‘Aspirantura’ 2001 Magna Cum Laude), Wake Forest University School of Law (LL.M 1999) and Tbilisi State University Department of Law (J.D. 1997 Magna Cum Laude). She successfully passed the first Georgian Bar Exam, held in November 2003 and is a member of the Georgian Bar Association and a member of the Ethics Committee. Mrs. Kvartskhava teaches legal ethics and holds professional trainings for the practicing attorneys and students.
With Native Georgian, Ketti Kvartskhava is fluent in English and Russian languages”.
Zaza Bibilashvili is a founding partner of BGI Advisory Services and a director of BGI Legal, a leading full-service law firm in Georgia.  Born in 1974, Zaza graduated from the International Law Department of the Tbilisi State University and got his B.A. in International Relations from Canisius College in the US.  From 2000 to 2003, he was the director of GCG Law Office, the dominant law firm in Georgia at the time.  From 2003 to 2006 he was the director of Ernst & Young Legal in Georgia.  In addition to being a member of the Board at the Association of Law Firms of Georgia and the head of its Pro Bono initiative, Zaza is the chairman of the Richard Wagner Foundation of Georgia, acts as an arbitrator with the International Chamber of Commerce, is an elected member of the Board at ICC Georgia, and writes frequently for leading Georgian publications such as Forbes Georgia, Tabula and others.
David Kvachantiradze – Board Member
Main Education: 1994-1999 Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law.
Professional Experience: From 2005 – Partner at VBAT; Since 2014- A Board Member of the Association of Law Firms of Georgia, the Head of the Criminal Law Work Group;
Since 2013- Council of Europe Trainer on antidiscrimination legislation and application of the ECHR; Since-2012 Member of Ethics Commission of GBA; Since 2012 – Trainer of NORLAG in Argumentation of Judgements; Since 2012 – Trainer of ABA in Advanced Trial Advocacy Skills; Since 2011 – GBA – Trainer in Professional Ethics; Since 2010 – Trainer of ABA in the Criminal Procedure Code; Trainer of ABA in Forensics/Expert witnesses – 2010; 2004-2005 – VBAT – Lawyer;
1999-2001 – High Court of Georgia – Assistant to Judge; 2001-2004 – Centre of Protection of Constitutional Rights – Legal Counsel; Centre of Protection of Constitutional Rights “Legal Clinic” Project – Legal Counsel; Centre of Protection of Constitutional Rights “Support to Penitentiary System Reform” – Director of Project; The Head of Support Group of the Penitentiary System Reform of the Centre of Protection of Constitutional Rights; Since 2006 – “Development Group” Ltd. – Trainer-Consultant on Public Procurements issues.
Areas of practice: Criminal Law, Criminal Defence, Tax Law, Public Procurements.
Membership: Georgian Bar Association;The Head of Criminal Law Work Group.
Languages: Georgian, English, Russian.
Zakaria Shvelidze – Board Member
Zakaria Shvelidze is a Senior Associate with Gvinadze & Partners. His practice encompasses a wide area of civil and administrative law and dispute resolution, with particularly in-depth expertise in Labor Law. In addition to his broad transactional experience, Zakaria is an experienced litigator with a number of successfully concluded matters in the Georgian Courts as well as in private arbitration. Prior to joining the firm, Zakaria worked as in-house counsel at a leading Georgian insurance company, a Georgian audit consultancy firm, and the Georgian office of the American Center for International Labor Solidarity. Zakaria also completed an internship at Teller & Associates in Seattle in the US.  Over the years, Zakaria regularly delivers the training series for judges organized at the High School of Justice of Georgia and is a member of the working group on labor law curriculum for Georgian judges. He is also a former member of the Accreditation Council of LEPL National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia.
Zakaria holds an LL.M degree from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law, where he continues his academic research as a PhD student, and lectures frequently on Employment Law. He has also completed a number of professional training programs, including at the Georgetown University Law Center (Washington DC, USA) and the University of Washington School of Law (WA, USA). Zakaria is a member of the Georgian Bar Association and a board member of the Association of Law Firms of Georgia.