With Native Georgian, Ketti Kvartskhava is fluent in English and Russian languages”.
Sandro (Vasil) Bibilashvili
Sandro (Vasil) is a partner in BGI Advisory Services Georgia and BGI Legal. Mr. Bibilashvili joined the firm in January 2002 as a paralegal, before continuing to enhance his legal education in Europe. Prior to rejoining the firm in August 2005, Mr. Bibilashvili served as an associate at Business & Legal Consulting LLC, one of the prominent law firms in Georgia. Professional experience of Mr. Bibilashvili includes spells at the Office of Congressman Bernard Sanders (I), Burlington, VT, USA (legal intern) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Department of International Law, Tbilisi, Georgia (legal intern).
Mr. Bibilashvili graduated with honors from Tbilisi State University (TSU), Department of Law, earning a professional degree in law. He holds LL.M. degree in International Business Law from Central European University (CEU), Budapest, Hungary. In addition, he successfully completed a program in Political Science at the University of Vermont, Burlington, VT, USA. In May 2011 Sandro graduated from Duke University School of Law (Durham, NC, USA) earning his second LL.M. degree.
Mr. Bibilashvili was part of the TSU team recognized as the best respondents at the international moot court competition held at the International Court of Justice, The Hague, The Netherlands. While at CEU, he has conducted an independent research at UNIDROIT (International Institute for the Unification of Private Law), Rome, Italy, in the field of international franchising.
In September 2012 Sandro received international accreditation from Center for Effective Dispute Resolution (London, UK) and is now a CEDR accredited mediator.
Mr Bibilashvili specializes in mergers & acquisitions, real estate & construction, energy and oil & gas, labour law, litigation, arbitration & mediation, securities, contracts, corporate and commercial law and environmental law.Key practice areas include: mergers & acquisitions, real estate & construction, energy and oil & gas, labour law, litigation, arbitration & mediation, securities, contracts, corporate and commercial law, environmental law.
Sandro has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association since 2006.
Kakha Sharabidze
Kakha Sharabidze has been a founding partner of BLB, managing it since 1995.
Prior to founding BLB, Kakha served as a Head of Division of International Legal Relationships and Legal Studies at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia; he has gained a valuable working experience in UK and US legal practices with the UK law firm Frere, Cholmeley Bischoff (1996-1997) and the US international law firm Steptoe & Johnson in 1999.
Parallel to his active practice in the legal profession, Kakha was involved in legislative processes; he is one of the authors of Georgian Copyright law and the Civil Code of Georgia.
In 2018, Kakha Sharabidze was elected as a Board Member at ICC Georgia. He also acts as a Board Member at the Association of Law Firms of Georgia.
Has been representing Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) in almost all major project finance transactions carried out in Georgia since 1996 with aggregate value more than billion USD.
Has represented EBRD in 8 project financing transactions in 2019.
Recognized by Chambers & Partners as the leading corporate lawyer since 2003.
Ranked by Legal 500 as the leading lawyer in the banking and finance sector.
Recognized as a highly regarded lawyer by IFLR 1000 since 2006.
Sofia Roinishvili
Sofia Roinishvili has worked the firm since 2007. Before joining the Law Firm Kordzakhia Jgenti she had 7 years’ experience in working as a tax consultant of a local audit company UBC International and later PwC Georgian office.
In 2012 Sofia Roinishvili was promoted as a partner in the firm.
Sofia Roinishvili focuses her practice in tax consulting, tax and commercial disputes and commercial transactions.
Sofia Roinishvili was praised for her performance in Legal 500 2019 edition.
Sofia Roinishvili is fluent in Georgian, English and Russian.
Tbilisi State University – Bachelor and Master Degree.
Courses on International Business Space for CIArb Membership (member of CIArb since 2015).